Committees

2016-17 Committees

as of May 18, 2016
+ Per President or Board
* Per Bylaws

Auditing Committee 2016*
Outgoing President
appoints 3 or more members prior to annual convention to review Treasurer’s records. Appointees report findings at Convention Annual Business Meeting.

2016 appointees:                                 2017 appointees:
Karen J. Burnette                                      Ken McDowell
Chaney Haynes                                          Karen J. Burnette
Mary Ann Nelson-Sutterfield                 Donna Schmulbach

Bill Gill Award Committee+
Jim Cichon, Past-President, Chair
Charles Holleman, President
Michael Cantrell, President-Elect
Bev Jones (2015 recipient)
Danita Witt (2016 recipient)

Budget Committee*
Jim Cichon, Chair
Charles Holleman
Glenda Mittasch
Michael Cantrell
Terri Parrish
Kristi French

Constitution and By-Laws Committee+
Jeff Noble, Chair
Barry Schmulbach
Milre Henry
Kristi French
Michael Cantrell
Glenda Mittasch

Convention Committee+
Charles Holleman, Chair
Jim Cichon
Michael Cantrell
Terri Parrish
Kristi French
Mary Stone
Jessie Martin
J.T. Beard
Vanessa Shadix
Kerry Byers
Glenda Mittasch
April Mosley, Executive Secretary
Jessica Johnson, Leadership
K.C. West, Leadership
Maria Taylor, Leadership
Charis Ward, Leadership

Education Committee*
Michael Cantrell, President-Elect, Chair
Terri Parrish, Vice President
Tracy Row               (3 year)
Glenda Mittasch    (3 year)
Danita Witt             (3 year)
Carol DiRienzo       (3 year)
Mitzi Combs            (2 year)
Jessie Martin           (2 year)
Randy Coffman       (2 year)
Kristi French           (2 year)
J.T. Beard                (1 year)
Vanessa Shadix      (1 year)
Monica Wittrock    (1 year)
Terri Parrish           (1 year)
K.C. West                 Leadership
Charis Ward            Leadership
Maria Taylor           Leadership

Judges of the Election*
Outgoing President
appoints 3 Active members prior to annual convention to post nominees for newly elected positions.

Notice should be signed by nominating committee.

2016 Appointees:                        2017 Appointees:
Tracy Row                                           Donna Schmulbach
Karen Burnette                                  Mary Ann Nelson-Sutterfield
Donna Schulbach                              Jeff Noble

Legislative Committee*
Effective July 1st through June 30th

Jeff Noble, Co-Chair
Mary Ann Nelson-Sutterfield, Co-Chair
Glenda Mittasch, Co-Chair
Tracy Row, Co-Chair
Karen Burnette, Co-Chair
Jim Cichon
Dale Astle
Donna Schmulbach
Terri Parrish
Barry Schmulbach
Chaney Haynes
Mark Bilbrey
Marty Askins
Charles Holleman
Michael Cantrell
Johnie Adams
John Cathey
Randy Coffman

Long Range Planning Committee*
Jim Cichon, Chair
Charles Holleman
Michael Cantrell
Terri Parrish
Vanessa Shadix
Glenda Mittasch

Membership Committee*
Terri Parrish, Chair
Donna Schmulbach
Peggy Adams
Kim Willbanks
Jessie Martin
J.T. Beard
Mary Stone

Nominating Committee*
5 most recent past Presidents

Jim Cichon (2016)
Jeff Noble (2015)
Scott Luna (2014)
Charles Holleman (2013)
Donna Schmulbach (2012) – Chair

Public Relations Committee*
Vanessa Shadix, Chair
Charles Holleman
Lance Luna
Milre Henry
K.C. West – Leadership
Charis Ward – Leadership

Research Committee+
Jim Cichon, Chair
Jeff Noble
Marty Askins
Chaney Haynes
Charles Holleman
Tracy Row
Michael Cantrell
Karen Burnette
Johnie Adams
Dale Astle
Donna Schmulbach
Jackie Bullard
Jared Harrison
Kristi French
Barry Schmulbach
John Cathey
Vanessa Shadix
J.T. Beard
Mary Ann Nelson-Sutterfield
Jessie Martin
Mark Bilbrey
Terri Parrish
Randy Coffman

Resolutions Committee*
Michael Cantrell, Chair
Glenda Mittasch
April Mosley, Executive Secretary

Staff Relations Committee+
Charles Holleman, Chair
Glenda Mittasch
Michael Cantrell
Terri Parrish
Jim Cichon
Jerry Hemry

Technology Committee+
Charles Holleman, Co-Chair
Milre Henry, Co-Chair
Sue Ann Loggains
Michael Cantrell
Tracy Row
Mary Stone
Lance Luna
J.T. Beard

Uniformity Committee*
Charles Holleman, Chair
Monica Wittrock
Mary Ann Nelson-Sutterfield
Tracy Row
Terri Parrish
Donna Schmulbach
Jim Cichon
Jerry Hemry